2019_medals-copy-1024x367 (1).jpg

2019 OUTSTANDING NZ FOOD PRODUCER AWARDS MEDAL WINNERS

Congratulations to the all the 2019 Outstanding NZ Food Producer Awards medal winners. These products represent the finest as assessed by our judging panel. Look out for this promise of quality with gold, silver and bronze medal stickers when you shop. Gold Medal winning products are in the running for the category Champions, Supreme Champion and special awards being announced on Tuesday 16 April 2019. 

DAIRY, GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

  • Bellefield Butter, Miso Cultured Butter
  • Charlies Gelato , Strawberry Gelato
  • Lewis Road Creamery Organic Jersey Milk in partnership with Jersey Girl Organics
  • Meyer Cheese, Smoked Gouda
  • The Drunken Nanny, Lemony Lush
  • The Drunken Nanny, Black Tie
  • The Drunken Nanny DILL LUSH
  • Whitestone Cheese Company, Ferry Road Halloumi
  • Whitestone Cheese Company, Vintage Five Forks
  • Whitestone Cheese Company, Vintage Windsor Blue
  • Wooden Boutique Freezery, Blackcurrant Crunch Ice Cream

DRINK, (part of the EARTH category) GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

  • Chia Sisters Bottled by the Sun, Nelson Apple & Boysenberry Juice
  • Lewis Road Creamery Organic Jersey Milk in partnership with Jersey Girl Organics

EARTH, GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

  • Augustine’s of Central, Preserved Sundrop Apricots in a Riesling Syrup
  • Barker’s of Geraldine, Fruit for Cheese, Feijoa and Pear
  • Chia Sisters, Bottled by the Sun, New Zealand Feijoa & Apple Juice
  • Greytown Honey, Kamahi Honey
  • Greytown Honey, Manuka Honey (200+ MGO)
  • Greytown Honey, Manuka Honey (400+ MGO)
  • Harraways HARR-OS Oat Bites Indian Spice
  • Kauri Kitchen Cranberry & Walnut Loaf
  • Kiwi Quinoa
  • Manaaki Kamokamo Pickle
  • Mamia’s, Ethiopian inspired plant based cooking sauce & relish
  • Nut Brothers Super Crunch Peanut Butter
  • Pinoli Mediterranean Pine Nuts
  • Roebuck Farm, Leaves + Shoots
  • Sweetree, Marokopa Spring Honey
  • The Clareville Bakery, The Clareville Cracker
  • The Yummy Fruit Company, SweeTango Apples
  • Thoroughbread, Paleo Gold
  • Thoroughbread, Paleo Fruit & Spice Loaf

PADDOCK, GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

A Lady Butcher, Free Range Coppa

BavariaNZ, Fennel Delight

Kiwi Bacon, Maple Middle Bacon

L’Authentique, Chicken Liver Parfait with Shiraz Jelly

Pastrami & Rye, Pastrami

Provenance Meat, Provenance Lamb

Total: 25 Golds

WATER, GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

East Rock, Gisborne Tarakihi

Genevieve’s, Original Scallop Mousse

DAIRY, SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

  • Clearwater Farm, Organic Honey Yoghurt
  • Clevedon Buffalo Company, Truffled Pepper & Porcini Cheese Tartinade
  • Lewis Road Creamery, Premium Garlic & Parsley Butter
  • Pam’s Finest Saffron & Ricotta Pasta Sauce
  • Performance Protein, Vanilla Flavoured Sheep Milk Drink
  • Pure New Zealand Ice Cream, Kaffir Lime and Ginger Ice Cream
  • The Drunken Nanny, Fresh Lush
  • The Drunken Nanny, Goat Milk Kefir
  • Whitestone Cheese Company, Mt Domet Double Cream Brie
  • Whitestone Cheese Company, Lindis Pass Brie
  • Whitestone Cheese Company, Probiotic Camembert
  • Whitestone Cheese Company, Windsor Blue

DRINK, (part of the EARTH category) SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

  • Aroha Elderflower Cordial
  • Greenleaf Organics, Lemon Switchel
  • Heke Homemade Herbals, Awake and Aware
  • Happy Belly Ferments, Ginger Beer Flavoured Water Kefir
  • Hakanoa Handmade Drinks, Wild Ferment Lime & Chilli Ginger Beer
  • Hill Road, Fresh Orange Juice
  • Something Big is Brewing, Kombucha Kraft Ginger Kombucha

EARTH, SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

  • Barker’s of Geraldine, Fruit for Cheese Blackberry and Brandy
  • Blue Frog, Raspberry and Vanilla Granola
  • Daily Organics, Apple Cider Vinegar
  • Greytown Honey, Native Honey
  • Greytown Honey, Wildflower Honey
  • Hunt and Gather Bee Co, Rewarewa Honey
  • Kiwi Saffron, 100% Kiwi Saffron, NZ grown saffron threads
  • Forage and Ferment, Mexi Kraut
  • Mandy’s Horseradish Pure
  • Mandy’s Horseradish Sauce
  • NoShortcuts Gourmet Chutneys, Feijoa Kasundi
  • Omahu Valley Citrus – Spicy Mandarin Marmalade
  • Pam’s Finest Saffron & Ricotta Pasta Sauce
  • Pic’s Pic’s Peanut Butter, Boysenberry Jelly
  • Revive Cafe, Revive Bites Peanut Choc
  • Proper Crisps, Marlborough Sea Salt
  • Pure Delish, Raspberry & Maple Nut Nograin-ola
  • Pure Delish, Pecan, Ginger & Coconut Nograin-ola
  • Pure Delish, Primal Bar
  • Something to Crow About, Cashew Cherry Chia Muesli
  • Sonjas Taste of Austria, Gluten-Free Vegetarian Mushroom & Brie Pie
  • The Damn Good Food Company, Wholesome Frozen Treats Citrus Zing
  • The Damn Good Food Company, Wholesome Frozen Treats Double Berry
  • The Lucky Taco, Chipotle Chicken Fiesta Kit
  • Thoroughbread, Paleo Seed
  • Waiheke Herbs Aioli with Herbs
  • The Remarkable Chocolate Co, Organic Chocolate Bark
  • Wise Boys Aioli

DAIRY, BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Bellefield Butter, Ghee Manuka

Bellefield Clotted Cream

Clevedon Buffalo, Herb & Garlic Cheese Tartinade

Clevedon Buffalo Company, Smoked Paprika Cheese Tartinade

The Drunken Nanny, Pasteurised Goat Milk

Whitestone Cheese Company, Shenley Station Blue

DRINK, (part of the Earth category) BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

Fern Glen Farm, Performance Protein, Coffee Flavoured Sheep Milk Drink

Fern Glen Farm, Performance Protein, Chocolate Flavoured Sheep Milk Drink

Hakanoa Handmade Drinks, Dry Ginger Beer

The Kvas Company, Brod Green Hemp and Manuka Kvas

EARTH, BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

  • Augustines of Central, Augustines Quince Paste
  • Blue Frog, Apricot and Hemp
  • Blue Frog, Apple and Maple Grenola
  • Cartel Food Company, Black Bean, Roasted Corn and Chilli Lime Tofu Burrito
  • Ceres Organics, Fritter Mix Herbalicious
  • Creative Cooking, Garlic & Rosemary Superseed Crackers
  • Fix & Fogg Coffee and Maple Peanut Butter
  • Genevieve’s Saffron & Orange Vinaigrette
  • Greytown Honey, Clover Honey
  • Greytown Honey, Manuka Honey (100+ MGO)
  • Kohkoz, Golden Falafel Bites
  • Kohkoz, Traditional Hummus
  • Isobel Olives, Premium Extra Virgin Olive Oil
  • Molly Woppy Handmade Gingerbread Kids Iced Artisan Cookies
  • Molly Woppy Handmade Milk Choccy Chunk Artisan Cookies
  • Nanuk, Frozen on the Island, Avocado ice cream on the stick
  • Prof’s Chilli Jam
  • Pam’s Finest Tomato, Almond & Olive Pasta Sauce
  • Proper Crisps, Onion with Green Chives
  • The Lucky Taco, Veg Calabacita Fiesta Kit
  • The New Zealand Quinoa Co, Natural Quinoa
  • Traditional Country Preserves Sugar-free Plum Sauce
  • Ziggy Ardor, Saffron Tawari Honey

PADDOCK, GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

A Lady Butcher, Free Range Coppa

BavariaNZ, Fennel Delight

Kiwi Bacon, Maple Middle Bacon

L’Authentique, Chicken Liver Parfait with Shiraz Jelly

Pastrami & Rye, Pastrami

Provenance Meat, Provenance Lamb

WATER, GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

East Rock, Gisborne Tarakihi

Genevieve’s, Original Scallop Mousse

PADDOCK, BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

  • Olliff Farm Premium Pasture Eggs
  • Zaroa NZ, 100% Pure Natural High Country Lamb Bacon Rasher
  • Zaroa NZ, 100% Pure Natural High Country Lamb Breakfast Bratwurst Saussi